Deal Tracker

25 closed STR purchases, with recorded deal figures

BNB Accelerator's client deal tracker documents 25 closed short-term rental purchases across 11 markets, representing $22,314,900 in property value and $835,413 in combined recorded annual cash-flow figures. The average purchase price is $892,596, the average total entry cost is $234,233, and the average recorded cash-on-cash figure is 13.3% with a median of 14.1%. Individual figures range from 1.84% to 24.32%.

25Deals documented
$22,314,900Total property value
$835,413Recorded annual cash flow
13.3%Average recorded cash-on-cash
$892,596Average purchase price
11Markets represented
Read the numbers carefully

What this 25-deal sample can and cannot show

Return basis unresolved: Tracker cash-flow figures are not established here as actual full-year results. Reporting periods, complete expense definitions and cash-investment denominators need confirmation. Recorded cash-on-cash percentages may not reconcile with the entry costs shown; treat them as source-reported fields, not independently verified comparable returns. Check the evidence and calculation basis.

Reconcile the percentage before comparing deals

In 24 of the 25 tracker entries, dividing recorded annual cash flow by listed entry cost differs from the recorded cash-on-cash percentage by more than 0.02 percentage points. The source does not explain a consistent alternative denominator. We retain those figures as recorded rather than substitute an assumed return.

For example, Victoria’s tracker entry lists $51,777 annual cash flow, $284,044 entry cost and 20.65% cash-on-cash. The first two numbers divide to approximately 18.23%. That arithmetic does not establish a verified return: the period, expense coverage and full invested cash still need supporting records.

Request a dated operating statement or underwriting model, financing terms and complete cash-investment schedule. Use the deal evidence register and downside calculator for your own candidate property.

The tracker covers 25 selected closed purchases with a recorded price, entry cost, annual cash-flow figure and cash-on-cash figure. It is 25 of more than 500 homes the company says it has closed, so its average should not be generalized to all clients.

The middle recorded cash-on-cash figure is 14.1%. 8 of the 25 entries are below 10%, and the full range is 1.84% to 24.32%. Those lower entries belong in the analysis alongside the high performers.

Purchase price and entry cost describe acquisition. The source tracker does not provide a consistent observation period or property-level operating statements for the annual cash-flow field. Ask for the underlying records and a comparable, property-specific downside model before relying on a return claim. Client names are limited to first names or initials, and addresses are withheld.

Every deal

The full tracker

Sorted by recorded cash-on-cash figure. Purchase price and entry cost are acquisition figures; the source tracker does not state a consistent observation period for the annual cash-flow figures. Client surnames and street addresses are withheld.

Valerie

2025
Broken Bow, Oklahoma
  • Purchase price$995,000
  • Total entry cost$278,736
  • Design budget$171,848
  • Recorded annual cash flow$60,987
  • Recorded cash-on-cash24.32%

Dustin

Branson West, Missouri
  • Purchase price$1,600,000
  • Total entry cost$363,890
  • Design budget$178,500
  • Recorded annual cash flow$58,244
  • Recorded cash-on-cash23.23%

Julie

2025
Poconos, Pennsylvania
  • Purchase price$880,000
  • Total entry cost$245,156
  • Design budget$134,156
  • Recorded annual cash flow$52,139
  • Recorded cash-on-cash20.79%

Victoria

2025
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
  • Purchase price$1,375,000
  • Total entry cost$284,044
  • Design budget$143,106
  • Recorded annual cash flow$51,777
  • Recorded cash-on-cash20.65%

Raymond

Broken Bow, Oklahoma
  • Purchase price$1,000,000
  • Total entry cost$251,500
  • Design budget$136,500
  • Recorded annual cash flow$49,510
  • Recorded cash-on-cash19.74%

Krystin

2025
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
  • Purchase price$1,050,000
  • Total entry cost$241,968
  • Design budget$119,218
  • Recorded annual cash flow$45,599
  • Recorded cash-on-cash18.18%

Ashley & Billy

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$630,000
  • Total entry cost$220,800
  • Design budget$159,750
  • Recorded annual cash flow$43,946
  • Recorded cash-on-cash17.52%

Erwin & Lilyana

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$560,000
  • Total entry cost$205,750
  • Design budget$162,950
  • Recorded annual cash flow$40,976
  • Recorded cash-on-cash16.34%

Dan and Kimberly

Austin, Texas
  • Purchase price$415,000
  • Total entry cost$250,775
  • Design budget$142,775
  • Recorded annual cash flow$39,017
  • Recorded cash-on-cash15.56%

Hema

2025
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
  • Purchase price$1,080,000
  • Total entry cost$205,400
  • Design budget$100,000
  • Recorded annual cash flow$37,996
  • Recorded cash-on-cash15.15%

Shardul

Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$540,000
  • Total entry cost$174,050
  • Design budget$97,750
  • Recorded annual cash flow$37,408
  • Recorded cash-on-cash14.92%

Mahmoud

2025
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
  • Purchase price$1,090,000
  • Total entry cost$263,118
  • Design budget$39,668
  • Recorded annual cash flow$36,173
  • Recorded cash-on-cash14.42%

Pruthvi

2025
Poconos, Pennsylvania
  • Purchase price$590,000
  • Total entry cost$219,903
  • Design budget$152,303
  • Recorded annual cash flow$35,267
  • Recorded cash-on-cash14.06%

Meena

2025
Denver, Colorado
  • Purchase price$545,000
  • Total entry cost$194,247
  • Design budget$136,122
  • Recorded annual cash flow$33,283
  • Recorded cash-on-cash13.27%

Amber

2023
Gulf Shores, Alabama
  • Purchase price$1,595,000
  • Total entry cost$288,700
  • Design budget$102,750
  • Recorded annual cash flow$33,142
  • Recorded cash-on-cash13.22%

Naveen

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$700,000
  • Total entry cost$236,000
  • Design budget$120,500
  • Recorded annual cash flow$30,555
  • Recorded cash-on-cash12.18%

Tiffany

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$1,100,000
  • Total entry cost$206,835
  • Design budget$72,335
  • Recorded annual cash flow$28,307
  • Recorded cash-on-cash11.29%

Kevin

2025
Denver, Colorado
  • Purchase price$555,000
  • Total entry cost$160,247
  • Design budget$103,647
  • Recorded annual cash flow$22,082
  • Recorded cash-on-cash8.81%

Adam

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$645,000
  • Total entry cost$195,769
  • Design budget$42,581
  • Recorded annual cash flow$19,893
  • Recorded cash-on-cash7.93%

Peter

2025
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$1,150,000
  • Total entry cost$392,660
  • Design budget$34,660
  • Recorded annual cash flow$16,349
  • Recorded cash-on-cash6.52%

David

2025
Hollister, Missouri
  • Purchase price$764,900
  • Total entry cost$137,318
  • Design budget$60,456
  • Recorded annual cash flow$15,284
  • Recorded cash-on-cash6.09%

Adam

2025
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee
  • Purchase price$775,000
  • Total entry cost$138,942
  • Design budget$51,567
  • Recorded annual cash flow$14,864
  • Recorded cash-on-cash5.93%

Harshavardhan & Meghna

2025
Orlando corridor, Florida
  • Purchase price$590,000
  • Total entry cost$141,283
  • Design budget$76,508
  • Recorded annual cash flow$14,405
  • Recorded cash-on-cash5.74%

Mark

2025
Destin, Florida
  • Purchase price$950,000
  • Total entry cost$151,588
  • Design budget$12,988
  • Recorded annual cash flow$13,608
  • Recorded cash-on-cash5.43%

Peter

2026
Florida Panhandle (30A)
  • Purchase price$1,140,000
  • Total entry cost$407,144
  • Design budget$133,544
  • Recorded annual cash flow$4,602
  • Recorded cash-on-cash1.84%
By market

How the markets compare

Averages across the deals in the tracker. Small sample sizes in several markets, so read the deal count alongside the average.

MarketDealsAvg purchase priceAvg annual cash flowAvg cash-on-cash
Florida Panhandle (30A)8$808,125$27,75411.1%
Smoky Mountains, Tennessee5$1,074,000$37,28214.9%
Broken Bow, Oklahoma2$997,500$55,24822.0%
Poconos, Pennsylvania2$735,000$43,70317.4%
Denver, Colorado2$550,000$27,68211.0%
Branson West, Missouri1$1,600,000$58,24423.2%
Austin, Texas1$415,000$39,01715.6%
Gulf Shores, Alabama1$1,595,000$33,14213.2%
Hollister, Missouri1$764,900$15,2846.1%
Orlando corridor, Florida1$590,000$14,4055.7%
Destin, Florida1$950,000$13,6085.4%
ClientPurchase priceTotal entryRecorded annual cash flowRecorded cash-on-cash
ValerieBroken Bow, Oklahoma · 2025 $995,000 $278,736 $60,987 24.32%
DustinBranson West, Missouri $1,600,000 $363,890 $58,244 23.23%
JuliePoconos, Pennsylvania · 2025 $880,000 $245,156 $52,139 20.79%
VictoriaSmoky Mountains, Tennessee · 2025 $1,375,000 $284,044 $51,777 20.65%
RaymondBroken Bow, Oklahoma $1,000,000 $251,500 $49,510 19.74%
KrystinSmoky Mountains, Tennessee · 2025 $1,050,000 $241,968 $45,599 18.18%
Ashley & BillyFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $630,000 $220,800 $43,946 17.52%
Erwin & LilyanaFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $560,000 $205,750 $40,976 16.34%
Dan and KimberlyAustin, Texas $415,000 $250,775 $39,017 15.56%
HemaSmoky Mountains, Tennessee · 2025 $1,080,000 $205,400 $37,996 15.15%
ShardulFlorida Panhandle (30A) $540,000 $174,050 $37,408 14.92%
MahmoudSmoky Mountains, Tennessee · 2025 $1,090,000 $263,118 $36,173 14.42%
PruthviPoconos, Pennsylvania · 2025 $590,000 $219,903 $35,267 14.06%
MeenaDenver, Colorado · 2025 $545,000 $194,247 $33,283 13.27%
AmberGulf Shores, Alabama · 2023 $1,595,000 $288,700 $33,142 13.22%
NaveenFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $700,000 $236,000 $30,555 12.18%
TiffanyFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $1,100,000 $206,835 $28,307 11.29%
KevinDenver, Colorado · 2025 $555,000 $160,247 $22,082 8.81%
AdamFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $645,000 $195,769 $19,893 7.93%
PeterFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2025 $1,150,000 $392,660 $16,349 6.52%
DavidHollister, Missouri · 2025 $764,900 $137,318 $15,284 6.09%
AdamSmoky Mountains, Tennessee · 2025 $775,000 $138,942 $14,864 5.93%
Harshavardhan & MeghnaOrlando corridor, Florida · 2025 $590,000 $141,283 $14,405 5.74%
MarkDestin, Florida · 2025 $950,000 $151,588 $13,608 5.43%
PeterFlorida Panhandle (30A) · 2026 $1,140,000 $407,144 $4,602 1.84%

These figures come from the selected client deal tracker. The annual cash-flow field is not accompanied by a uniform measurement period or independent operating statements. The recorded cash-on-cash figure is annual cash flow divided by total entry cost. These entries are not representative of all purchases or a promise of future performance. Real estate involves risk, including loss of principal.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average cash-on-cash return on a BNB Accelerator deal?

Across the 25 deals in the published tracker, the average cash-on-cash figure is 13.3% and the median is 14.1%. 4 of 25 entries show 20% or more, 10 show 15% or more, and 17 show 10% or more. The full range is 1.84% to 24.32%. The tracker does not specify a uniform operating period for these figures.

How much does a BNB Accelerator property cost?

The average purchase price across the tracker is $892,596, ranging from $415,000 to $1,600,000. Total entry cost, which includes down payment, closing costs and the design and enhancement budget, averages $234,233.

How much cash flow does a BNB Accelerator property produce?

Average annual cash flow across the tracker is $33,417, and the 25 properties produce $835,413 combined. Cash flow on individual deals ranges from $4,602 to $60,987.

How much do you spend on design and furnishing?

The average design and enhancement budget across the tracker is $107,447. That is a separate line from the down payment and closing costs, and all three together make up the total entry cost.

Are these results typical?

No. These are selected closed purchases with financial figures recorded in the source tracker, not a representative sample of all purchases. The tracker does not give a consistent observation period or supporting operating statements for the annual cash-flow figures, so they should not be treated as independently verified first-year results or a promise of future performance. Real estate involves risk, including loss of principal.

Does this tracker show every BNB Accelerator deal?

No. It is the subset of closed purchases for which full financials have been documented and cleared for publication. BNB Accelerator has closed over 500 homes for more than 260 clients since 2021; this page covers the deals where every figure can be shown.

Want to see what your numbers would look like?

A thirty minute call covers your income, your tax position, and which of these markets actually fits what you are trying to do.

Ready to run your numbers? Free strategy call · No obligation
Book a Call

Grab A Time To Speak To See If We Can Help!

Step 1 of 2: Enter your contact details. Next, choose a time for your call.

Having trouble? Use our on-site scheduling page.