Choose the structure that supports the complete STR purchase, not merely the one that avoids the jumbo label. A larger down payment can bring the mortgage below the county's conforming loan limit while leaving too little cash to furnish, launch and withstand weak bookings. A jumbo offer may preserve cash but introduce different eligibility, costs or reserve conditions. If you plan to buy within zero to six months, compare actual investment-property proposals before setting your offer ceiling. Book a call to compare STR candidates against loan-size boundaries and cash through launch.
Locate the conforming boundary for the STR mortgage, not its price
The relevant amount is the mortgage's original balance, not the property's asking price. A million-dollar purchase does not automatically require a jumbo mortgage if the buyer contributes enough equity. Conversely, a requested loan can exceed a county's limit even when the listing does not look like a luxury property. Establish the actual address, eligible unit count and applicable year's limit with the lender before estimating either path.
FHFA's 2026 announcement sets the one-unit baseline at $832,750 in most of the United States and the high-cost ceiling at $1,249,125. A ceiling is not every high-cost county's actual limit. Different statutory limits apply in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands. Check the official county and unit-count data, not a national headline or a prior-year calculator. Recheck for a later-year acquisition rather than assuming these amounts continue.
The CFPB's jumbo explanation describes mortgages above the applicable conforming limit. Its displayed dollar examples are from a January 2024 review; use current FHFA data for the amounts. Jumbo is one reason a loan is nonconforming, not a synonym for every loan outside agency eligibility. A below-limit balance alone does not establish that a borrower, property or STR use qualifies for a conforming product.
Give each lender the same planned rental use and ownership. Do not compare an investment-STR proposal with a second-home advertisement that assumes different occupancy. An address with a higher limit may change the classification of the same balance, but does not by itself improve the property's conservative operating economics or permit hosting. Keep the loan boundary separate from market selection and address-specific rental permission.
Obtain two executable STR purchase proposals
Ask for one proposal at the balance you would otherwise borrow and another at or below the verified conforming boundary, if both are genuinely available. State that this is a purchase of an investment STR, identify the exact address and explain whether the property has verified guest history or will launch after closing. Have the lender distinguish amount eligibility from credit, income, appraisal, project and legal-use conditions.
There are advertised high-value STR financing paths: Convoy's STR page describes projected-income financing and jumbo or luxury STR purchases, subject to credit approval and licensed availability. That is evidence of a product category, not a commitment to finance your purchase. Ask which actual originating program applies, how it qualifies income and whether its current terms accept your borrower and property. Do not assume all jumbo loans use the same underwriting method.
| Keep identical or disclose the difference | Question for each purchase proposal |
|---|---|
| Address, use and buyer | Is this exact STR purchase and ownership structure eligible? |
| Income method | Personal income, existing rents or projections: what evidence is accepted? |
| Balance and value basis | What amount is available after appraisal and leverage limits? |
| Rate and structure | What are the rate, points, amortization, maturity and any adjustments? |
| Closing and later costs | What fees, prepayment terms and unresolved conditions apply? |
| Post-closing assets | Which assets satisfy reserves, and what cash actually remains available? |
The CFPB says jumbo borrowing costs may be higher; do not turn that into a promise that the conforming proposal is always cheaper. Compare the actual rate, fees and repayment terms at the same time. If one proposal has a floating rate, interest-only period or shorter maturity, those differences need their own downside case rather than being hidden behind its jumbo classification. A preliminary quote is not an unconditional loan approval.
Calculate what reaching the limit takes away from launch cash
Illustrative buyer and purchase, not a lender quote: assume a $1,100,000 one-unit STR in a county where the verified 2026 limit is $832,750. A planned $220,000 down payment leaves an $880,000 mortgage before any financed charges. To reduce the balance to $832,750, the price-minus-loan calculation requires $267,250 down, or another $47,250. This arithmetic does not establish an allowed down payment or qualifying loan-to-value for either product.
Suppose the buyer has $400,000 of available cash, with $30,000 assumed closing costs and $50,000 launch spending under either structure. Keeping the $880,000 balance leaves $100,000 after those modeled uses. Reducing it to $832,750 leaves $52,750. The additional $47,250 becomes property equity rather than remaining cash. These simplified figures exclude any differences in lender fees, approved value, cash requirements or setup costs that actual proposals reveal.
| Illustrative funding comparison | Larger balance | At the assumed conforming limit |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 | $1,100,000 |
| Mortgage balance | $880,000 | $832,750 |
| Down payment | $220,000 | $267,250 |
| Closing plus launch spending | $80,000 | $80,000 |
| Cash remaining from $400,000 | $100,000 | $52,750 |
If this hypothetical buyer independently needs a $60,000 liquid buffer through opening and a weak season, the larger-balance model clears that cash test and the limit-sized model misses it by $7,250. Neither is thereby approved or a good investment. Each still needs a viable loan, supported guest receipts, complete expenses and a sustainable payment. Do not count cash already committed to furnishings as also available for a reserve or emergency.
Ask the lender how retirement or other noncash assets are treated for qualification, while separately deciding what cash the buyer can actually spend when needed. Passing a lender's asset-reserve test does not necessarily supply the dollars needed for a delayed opening. Use the purchase-and-launch budget and a monthly cash schedule to test both funding plans without assuming immediate bookings or a later refinance.
Compare payment relief, offer price and the cost of each path
Use actual total payments and itemized costs, then compare the same conservative property receipts and operating expenses. For a deliberately hypothetical payment comparison, suppose the larger-balance proposal requires $5,800 monthly principal and interest and the limit-sized proposal $5,500. The second reduces that cash obligation by $300 monthly, or $3,600 annually, but ties up an extra $47,250 under the preceding example. These payment amounts are assumed, not computed quotes or prevailing rates, and exclude taxes, insurance and other costs.
Do not call $3,600 an investment return on the added equity. Payments contain principal and interest, rates or terms may differ, and the equity remains tied to a property whose value can change. Compare interest and fees, principal balances over your likely holding period, owner cash flow and remaining liquidity separately. No assumed refinancing or appreciation should be necessary to make the purchase executable.
Price can change the funding choice. Keeping the illustrative $832,750 loan and other stated cash uses, a supported reduction from $1,100,000 to $1,080,000 lowers down payment to $247,250 and raises remaining cash to $72,750. That would clear the hypothetical $60,000 buyer buffer, if appraisal, leverage and all other conditions still support the same loan. This is an offer sensitivity, not a claim the seller will accept or that every price change preserves approval.
A seller credit is not interchangeable with that price reduction: permitted credits and their treatment depend on the actual loan and transaction. Ask the lender how a proposed change affects approved costs, cash needed and the loan balance, with broker and counsel review of the contract. Do not increase the offer merely to finance furnishings or presume credits reduce the equity requirement dollar for dollar.
Compare a lower-priced candidate if neither structure leaves a credible cash runway and payment margin. The downside framework should test weaker guest receipts, launch delay and costs under the actual loan terms. Avoid choosing a county solely for a larger conforming limit: the buyer needs a workable acquisition, not the biggest available mortgage.
Choose the financing path before the offer becomes binding
Proceed when a lender-reviewed STR purchase path is available, its payment survives the conservative owner model and cash covers closing, setup and your operating buffer. Extra equity may be appropriate when verified terms justify it and liquidity remains adequate. A jumbo path may be appropriate when it genuinely fits the buyer and preserves needed cash without unacceptable payment, fee or maturity risk. Neither label decides the investment.
Renegotiate when a supported price or cost change restores a viable funding plan. Delay while product eligibility, appraisal, income method or reserve treatment is unresolved. Reject a plan that needs false occupancy descriptions, unsupported guest projections, depleted launch cash or a speculative refinance. Work with your broker and attorney on financing protections and deadlines rather than assuming a below-limit request removes the need for them.
Bring the county and unit-count limit, two actual proposals, cash-use ledger and stressed monthly owner model to the acquisition discussion. Book a call to compare an STR offer with jumbo financing, additional equity or a different property. BNB Accelerator can help connect sourcing, underwriting, negotiation and launch planning; lenders determine eligibility and credit terms. Keep the buyer's cash and payment boundaries in the search brief so the next listing is screened against an executable purchase plan.
Primary sources reviewed October 6, 2026. Educational information only, not lending, legal, tax or investment advice. Current program rules and actual written terms control; obtain qualified professional advice. All buyer amounts and payment scenarios are illustrative. No financing, permitted guest use, closing timeline, bookings, property value or return is guaranteed. Share financial records securely with authorized professionals.
Keep reading
Frequently asked questions
Does a million-dollar STR purchase automatically need a jumbo loan?
No. Compare the proposed original mortgage balance with the current limit for the actual county and eligible unit count. The price alone does not determine jumbo classification or establish loan eligibility.
Should I put more down just to avoid a jumbo STR mortgage?
Not automatically. Compare actual eligible purchase proposals, payment and costs, then verify that the extra equity leaves enough cash for closing, launch and downside operations.
Does a conforming-size mortgage guarantee my STR is eligible?
No. The lender must still review the borrower, intended use, property, income evidence, value, reserves and other requirements for the actual product.
Is the high-cost conforming ceiling my county's loan limit?
Not necessarily. Check the current official county and unit-count data with the lender. The national high-cost ceiling is not every county's applicable amount.